Goals and objectives of the department of science
The main purpose of the department is to organise and coordinate scientific activities in certain areas including:
• Implementation of general scientific development programmes at the University, raising the level of research by the teaching staff, and expanding research activities of departments
• Assistance in training highly qualified scientific and pedagogical staff, promoting scientific activities of masters and doctoral students, development of scientific and technical potential of the University.
The main tasks of the department are:
• Organise and coordinate the research and scientific-educational work of the faculty
• Organise and implement scientific activities by highly qualified scientific and pedagogical staff.
The main activities of the department include:
Conducting research in the main fields of science in accordance with the specialties of the University
• Incorporating research results in teaching (lectures, classes, laboratory classes, course and graduation works, master’s and doctoral dissertations), as well as publication in the form of monographs, scientific articles, textbooks, manuals and teaching aids and their presentation at scientific conferences and symposiums
• Focusing scientific research on improving the organisation and management of education, building the teaching process with the use of modern methods, developing and applying new teaching technologies and pedagogical innovations in other areas